NY R03749 May 5, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a toilet plunger from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 7, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The plunger (Item Number C097CA00063) is said to be composed of synthetic vulcanized rubber. It has a wooden handle. The plunger is used to clear clogged toilets and drains. The applicable subheading for the toilet plunger will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division