NY R03681 April 27, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R03681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Marianne M. Handel Synthes (USA) 1690 Russell Road Paoli, PA 19301 RE: The tariff classification of carry case Dear Ms. Handel: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature and photographs of a specifically shaped and fitted carrying case designed to contain a defined set of implements and accessories used in a particular procedure. The carry case is trunk-like and made-up of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division