NY R03634 April 14, 2006 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 R03634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of laboratory notebooks from Singapore. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Corporate Express Inc. The product in question, photos of which were submitted, is identified as a “laboratory book,” which is a 10-3/8” x 8-1/16” hardbound notebook intended to enable lab personnel to enter and keep records on experiments, tests and the like. The bulk of the book consists of blank, ruled paper pages. Small spaces at the top and bottom of the pages have captions reading, “project title,” “book reference number,” “drafted by,” “signature,” and “date.” A few pages at the front of the book are formatted to allow the user to create a table of contents. There is also a page of printed information entitled “Laboratory Record Keeping Guidelines.” You state that the book will be offered in two versions: W093QA02111, which contains 150 sheets of paper, and W093QA02112, which contains 300 sheets of paper. The applicable subheading for both of the above-described “laboratory books” will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division