NY R03622 April 10, 2006 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:121 R03622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a form holder from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a “Bottom Opening Form Holder,” item number W093SA00145. It is made of heavy-duty aluminum and measures 8.5 inches by 12 inches. It has a 1.5-inch storage compartment and a self-locking latch that keeps the lid closed. It serves as a portable desk and organizer, used primarily by individuals who work outside an office environment. The applicable subheading for the form holder will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division