NY R03607 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R03607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of key rings in a plastic container from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 30, 2006, on behalf of Brooks/Eckerd Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of 55 mini-notebook key rings in a plastic container. Each key ring is composed of a steel wire split ring connected by a short steel chain to a small plastic covered notebook. The notebook measures approximately 2 inches in length and 1 5/8 inches in width. It contains 100 sheets of plain white paper. The key rings are shipped inside a plastic fishbowl type countertop store display. The plastic display, which will also be used to sell the key rings at retail sale, is classified separately from the key rings. The applicable subheading for the notebook key rings will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic display will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division