NY R03605 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 R03605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5075 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of carabiners in a plastic container from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 30, 2006, on behalf of Brooks/Eckerd Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of 85 carabiner clips made of aluminum wire in a plastic container. Each clip measures approximately 3 1/8 inches in length, 2 inches in height, and ¼ inch in thickness. The carabiner clips are shipped inside a plastic fishbowl type countertop store display. The plastic display, which will also be used to sell the clips at retail sale, is classified separately from the clips. The applicable subheading for the carabiner clips will be 7616.99.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, articles of wire. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic display will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division