NY R03594 April 4, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.10.2000 Ms. Senta Schreiber BDG International Inc. 840 Tollgate Road Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of measurers of dissolved carbon dioxide from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, for Sudmo North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The 5 items, c-DGM, I-DGM, DGM, GMT and CBL, are all used in the measurement of beverages. From the information on the Haffmans internet site, each uses electrolysis or ultrasound in the measurement process. Each appears to be “electrical” per Additional US Note 2 to HTS Chapter 90. New York Ruling Letter 863906 -104, 6-19-91, classified meters that measured the dissolved oxygen content of water in HTS 9027.10.20. Similar oxygen meters are also cited in Harmonized System Explanatory Note 12 to HS 9027. The applicable subheading for the five items will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “electrical” gas or smoke analysis apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division