NY R03593 April 6, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000; 8421.29.0065 Mr. Senta Schreiber BDG International Incorporated 840 Tollgate Road Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of microfiltration, ultrafiltration, nanofiltration and reverse osmosis from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Schreiber: In your letter dated March 29, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sudmo North America. You requested classification on four products: microfiltration, ultrafiltration, nanofiltration and reverse osmosis by X-Flow. X-Flow manufactures membranes and modules for filtration, separation, concentration, and purification processes in the water, beverage, dairy, and food industries as well as by the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries. The microfiltration is applied to water, beverages, food, biotechnological products and chemicals. Ultrafiltration (UF) relies on a system of semi permeable membranes to separate a solution that has a mixture of some desirable components and some that are not desirable. The driving force for transport across the membranes is a pressure differential. It is applied to water, beverages, food, biotechnological products and chemicals. Nanofiltration is a form of filtration whereby membranes separate different fluids or ions. Nanofiltration cannot reach the same purity as reverse osmosis, but it requires less energy to perform the separation. It is applied primarily to water. Reverse Osmosis water filters and water filtration systems remove and reduce contaminants of health concern. The applicable subheading for the microfiltration and ultrafiltration will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the nanofiltration and reverse osmosis will be 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, which provides for which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division