NY R03585 April 14, 2006 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 R03585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Senta Schreiber BDG International, Inc. 840 Tollgate Road Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of couplings from Sweden Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, on behalf of Cejn Industrial, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of various sizes of couplings used to connect hoses. Series 220/221 and 321 are made of nickel-plated brass. Series 141 and 225 are made of chrome-plated brass. Series 223 is non-plated brass. We assume that the couplings do not contain valves or shut-offs. The applicable subheading for all of the brass couplings will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division