NY R03492 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 R03492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Rd. Suite 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated March 17, 2006, on behalf of your client, Trudeau Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling. The subject merchandise, described in your letter as “Trudeau 19-piece Cocktail Set”, is a set consisting of six conical-shaped glass vessels which will be used as drinking glasses, six square glass vessels which will hold the cone-shaped glass items, six glass cocktail picks, and one wooden tray. You stated in your letter that each cone-shaped glass article rests inside each square glass article that is filled with ice. Once the cone-shaped glass article is chilled, it is then filled with a mixed drink. The pick is for stirring or for skewering an olive, cherry, etc. The six square glass vessels are designed to fit into the wooden tray. You indicated in your letter that the complete19-piece cocktail set will be imported and packed together ready for retail sale as a set. The applicable subheading for the 19-piece glass cocktail set will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division