NY R03450 March 27, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 R03450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween light sets from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is Halloween Light Sets, which are referred to as “Arch Lights” (item number W079AA00035). Each light set consists of an electrical black-wire harness that incorporates two matching sets of 10 vertically hanging light strands (five strands of different lengths within each matching set) with equally spaced sockets for 50 orange-colored or purple-colored miniature light bubs. The main wire harness is designed to be horizontally positioned across a widow or doorway for indoor or outdoor use. The applicable subheading for these Halloween light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division