NY R03384 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 R03384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7612.90.1090 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of coin trays from China Dear Mr.Crago: In your letter dated March 6, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of four sizes of aluminum trays made for holding and transporting wrapped coins. Item number C093RA00605 is a tray for ten dollars worth of pennies. It measures approximately 8 inches in length by 3 1/2 inches in width by 1 1/2 inches in depth. Tray number C093RA00123 holds twenty dollars in nickels, and measures 8 7/8 inches by 3 1/2 inches by 7/8 inch. The next tray, item number CO93RA00124, accommodates fifty dollars in dimes. It is 7 1/2 inches long, 3 1/8 inches wide, and 1 3/8 inches deep. Item number C093RA00125 is 10 1/8 inches by 3 ¼ inches by 7/8 inch, and is designed for one hundred dollars worth of quarters. The applicable subheading for the coin trays will be 7612.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers (including rigid or collapsible tubular containers), for any material (other then compressed or liquefied gas), of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, other, of a capacity not exceeding 20 liters, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division