NY R03280 February 24, 2006 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 R03280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Ms. Una Gauthier Barthco International, Inc. 2200 Broening Highway, Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of lettering kit consisting of paper shapes and a glue stick, from China. Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated February 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy. A description and photo of a product known as “Quick Letters” (Item # 343113) were submitted for our review. The product is a retail blister pack containing a glue stick and 300 die-cut, coated-paper shapes, in assorted colors, representing letters of the alphabet. The paper shapes are intended to be glued to posters, as needed, for lettering applications. For tariff classification purposes, the items in the package will be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale” whose essential character is imparted by the paper shapes. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the complete # 343113 “Quick Letters” set will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) coated paper or paperboard, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division