NY R03240 March 7, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9032.10.00 Ms. Stacy Anne Hallon Nippon Express USA 8065 Tristar Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a Set Back Thermostat from Japan and Thailand Dear Ms. Hallon: In your letter dated February 7, 2006, for Daikin AC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. Per the BRC15A71 spec sheet your sent, it has a ”60°F – 90°F Set Point Range” and has ”2 timed start/stops per day and setback time in each period.” It can control up to 16 refrigerant units. Its purpose is to give the instructions to the refrigerant unit to maintain the measured temperature at the set point during the period, typically hours in length, between changes in the set point or the on/off switch. The applicable subheading for the BRC15A71 will be 9032.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Thermostats. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division