NY R03180 February 13, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 R03180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Joseph Bach JBPatents 17460 Lakeview Dr. Morgan Hill, CA 95037 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone cases from China Dear Mr. Bach: In your eRuling request received January 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The item is described as a “cell phone holder/bag”. It is of a kind similar to a holster or sheath that is worn on the person. You have advised this office by phone that the cell phone case is manufactured of man-made fiber textile materials and the exterior surface is of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the cell phone case of textile materials will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rates will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division