NY R03106 January 27, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 R03106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Randy Swords Panya Enterprises, Inc. 2711 International St. Columbus, OH 43228 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Swords: In your letter dated January 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The item is a decorative article consisting of a cylindrical, clear glass holder that is inserted into an open metal sleeve. The overall measurements are 7 inches in height and 2.5 inches in diameter. You indicated in your letter that the item is used to hold large (11-inch) wood fireplace matches and designed to sit on a mantle or shelf. You stated in your letter that the unit value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division