NY R03096 February 2, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.39.00 Mr. Edward F. Ruppel Micrus Endovascular Corp. 610 Palomar Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085 RE: The tariff classification of Disposable Delivery System Parts Dear Mr. Ruppel: In your letter dated January 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. You state: “This delivery device travels through a microcatheter, through the vasculature, into the neuro vasculature, where the coil is detached from it. The delivery device is then removed from the patient and disposed of. The actual implanted coil and the remaining assembly of the disposable delivery device will be done in the U.S. The assembly consists of stainless steel braid and a hypotube, as well as polymer shrink wrap and tubing. The devices are approximately 6 feet long and .013” in diameter. These sections will be packaged in tubes to prevent damage during shipping. At most, they weigh a few ounces each.” The applicable subheading for your delivery system will be 9018.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for catheters, cannulae and the like, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division