NY R02983 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Darlisa Y. Crawford PoshAir, Inc. 1333 West Guadalupe Road Suite 622 Gilbert, AZ 85233 RE: The tariff classification of an in-flight sleep sack Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated December 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted schematic drawings and a photograph of the sleep sack in use. It is essentially rectangular; no dimensions were supplied, but the photograph shows an adult male wearing it and it appears to be quite roomy. It has a full-front zipper and a hood. There are no sleeves, but there are openings for the arms and the shoulders are covered. There are slots to accommodate a seatbelt. It will be made in three fabrics: fleece, sweatshirt fleece with lurex, and 100% cotton. We assume it will not be stuffed. A disposable version is planned. The applicable subheading for the in-flight sleep sack will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division