NY R02947 December 30, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:R02947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of speaker hardware from France Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the XBOW Rigging System. It is designed specifically for attaching Nexo Alpha Series speakers to one another in concert halls and convention centers. Items XBOW, XBRIDLE, XHINGE, XLBRKT and XFCBRKT are the individual steel components of the complete rigging system. XBOW (crossbow) is a steel “T” frame that attaches to the top speaker and lifts the entire speaker array. XBRIDLE consists of a “D” ring and three cables with fittings that attach to the XBOW to help suspend the speakers from the ceiling. XHINGE is a heavy-duty hinge fastened to the back of each speaker to permit various angle adjustments of the speaker array. XLBRKT is a lifting bracket and XFCBRKT is a bracket for the first cabinet. Both brackets are used to connect the XBOW to the XBRIDLE. The applicable subheading for the complete XBOW Rigging System will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division