NY R02925 January 4, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R02925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.40 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of Optical Loss Test Set Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated December 1, 2005, on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Optical Loss Test Set. The Optical Loss Test Set, Model MS9020D, is an optical measuring instrument that incorporates an LD or an LED light source and an optical power meter. The Optical Loss Test Set can measure CW and modulated light. Its applications include optical fiber loss measurement, optical parts performance checks, and optical return loss measurement. The MS9020D Optical Loss Test Set can operate in three modes including AC, rechargeable battery or dry cells. The applicable subheading for the MS9020D Optical Loss Test Set will be 9027.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; other instruments using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division