NY R02894 December 5, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0015 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive Studio Park, Mailcode 211 West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a Foldable Sports Chair from China. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated November 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as a Foldable Sports Chair. The chair is made of an aluminum frame with 100% polyester fabric seat and backrest. The chair is lightweight and features a removable shoulder strap. An oversized side flap opens to reveal various compartments to hold valuables and a cooler large enough for a six-pack of cans or bottles. The chair also features a fold out side table. The applicable subheading for the Foldable Sports Chair will be 9401.79.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other, Outdoor: With textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division