NY R02831 November 22, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:R02831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wire shelf made of steel with a chrome finish (item number 81409). It will be used in cupboards, closets, pantries, garages, and garden sheds to optimize storage space. The applicable subheading for the shelf will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division