NY R02757 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:R02757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of speaker hardware from France Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated October 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Nexo Rigging System (item number AMACC-GEO). It is designed specifically for attaching Nexo Geo S Series speakers to one another. The system also allows the speakers to be positioned at various angles for optimum performance in concert venues. Items CALARS8, AMACCPATAV, AMACCPLAQE, and AMACCPLAQR-D are the individual steel or iron components of the complete rigging system that will be imported separately as replacement parts. The applicable subheading for the complete Nexo Rigging System as well as the individual components imported separately will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division