NY R02711 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Mr. Yuri Starikov The Home Depot Cumberland SSC 2455 Paces Ferry Road NW Atlanta, GA 30339 RE: The tariff classification of the “MIA3” Storage Unit from Italy. Dear Mr. Starikov: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as the “MIA3” Storage Unit, Model No. 8991887. The item is a floor standing storage unit composed of a frame with three drawers, made entirely out of polypropylene plastic material. The drawers are clear and the frames will be available in blue and silver. The item will be imported and sold in a disassembled state. You have submitted a product profile and pictures of the unit with your request. The applicable subheading for the “MIA3” Storage Unit will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division