NY R02696 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:121 R02696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Shane Weir AFL Telecommunications 170 Ridgeview Circle Duncan, SC 29334 RE: The tariff classification of patch panels from Mexico Dear Mr. Weir: In your letter, dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is fiber optic patch panels that provide a consolidated point of demarcation for optical terminations, connections and cross connections within a passive, fiber optic network. They are designed to be mounted onto a wall or rack. All fiber optic patch panels will consist of the following components: painted aluminum frame; painted aluminum mounting brackets, cable clamps and fiber routing trays; plastic wire routing rings; lexan front door with two plastic latches and two plastic hinges; and aluminum rear door with two plastic latches and two plastic hinges. Based on customer request, the following components may also be included in the patch panels upon importation: fiber optic cable or buffered fibers; plastic splice tray; aluminum adapter plates containing two plastic latches and metal or plastic adapters; plastic or metal fiber optic connectors; plastic spiral wrap; wooden reel; paper card stock for labeling; and packaging materials. The applicable subheading for the patch panels will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other . The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division