NY R02683 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R02683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Mr. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of Tape Measure from China Dear Mr. Davidson: In your letter dated October 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. You indicate that the item, SKU# 10032448, is a spring operated measuring tape in an aluminum case and that the tape is fiberglass. The applicable subheading for the #10032448 will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division