NY R02661 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R02661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050 Mr. Michael David Ligon Clearon Corporation 95 MacCorkle Ave. SW South Charleston, WV 25303 RE: The tariff classification of Cyanuric Acid (CAS 108-80-5) from China. Dear Mr. Ligon: In your letter dated October 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cyanuric Acid which you have stated will be imported in powder form and will be used as a raw material for pool chemicals. The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division