NY R02633 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 R02633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Stephen Paul Wagner I.S.E.A., Inc. 6400 46th Ave. N. Ste. 312 Kenneth City, FL 33709-3139 RE: The tariff classification of a Temari ball from Thailand Dear Mr. Wagner: In your letter dated Sept. 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of a Temari ball, which you describe as having a rubber core wrapped decoratively with cotton yarn. You state that this is a traditional Japanese craft, but that yours will be made in Thailand. It was originally made by women for children and might have been made from scrap yarn or scrap fabric, but today the balls are primarily decorative and these are made solely of cotton yarn. The applicable subheading for the Temari ball will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division