NY R02515 September 15, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: R02515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, Fl 33301 RE: The tariff classification of glass spice jars in a wooden rack from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter, dated August 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise consists of six small glass spice bottles held on a wooden rack. The bottles will be imported empty and will be used by the consumer in the home for storing spices and similar edible materials. In your letter you indicated that the value of each spice bottle is not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass spice bottles held on a wooden rack will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division