NY R02460 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R02460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Mr. Erik G. Orwoll Nu Signal LLC 2432 West Peoria, Ste 1209 Phoenix, AZ 85029 RE: The tariff classification of test sockets from Singapore. Dear Mr. Orwoll: In your letter dated August 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of five Test Sockets. The Test Sockets are used to test semiconductor devices (Integrated Circuits (ICs) or chips). Five Test Sockets, Part Numbers 147L FCMMAP, 479L PGA 7.4, 479-FCPGA, 479-FCLGA and 10-00098-01 are from various manufacturers. The 147L FCMMAP and 10-00098-01 are Ball Grid Array (BGA) sockets. Part Numbers 479L PGA 7.4 and 479-FCPGA are Pin Grid Array (PGA) sockets. Part Number 479-FCLGA is a Land Grid Arrays (LGA) socket. The BGA, PGA and LGA are industry standard packages. The Test Sockets are available in a verity of sizes and pin configurations. The Test Sockets are constructed of plastic housings with conductive pins that form an electrical connection between a semiconductor or IC and a printed circuit board (PCB). There are no active components within the Test Sockets. The Test Sockets are aligned and held in place with screws onto a test PCB. Once mounted to the test PCB, semiconductors or ICs are placed into the socket. Electrical current and signals are then passed from the PCB through the contact pins contained within the socket, through the semiconductor and back to the PCB. Once the process is completed, the semiconductor is removed from the socket and the next semiconductor to be tested is inserted repeating the testing process. The applicable subheading for the Test Sockets identified above will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors…: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division