NY R02449 August 29, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 David E. Nielsen DEN, Inc. 1518 Cambridge Drive Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a harness from China Dear Mr. Nielsen: In your letter dated August 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as the Shoulder Dolly, a harness that you indicate is made of polypropylene webbing and a stamped nickel plated buckle. The harness is worn over the shoulders, allowing the shoulders and lower body to move heavy objects. It does not appear to contain any sort of ratchet mechanism. The applicable subheading for the harness will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division