NY R02439 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4201.00.6000 Emmet Poon Urban Textures, Ltd. 7/F Unit A 5 Leung Fai Terrace Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of assorted pet products Dear Mr. Poon: In your e-mail dated August 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The e-mail contained no pictures and we received no samples. You described the following items: dog sweaters (100% cashmere, 100% wool); dog blankets (100% cashmere, 100% wool); dog carriers (100% leather and 100% polyester); dog mannequin (canvas with poly cotton fill). You did not state the country of origin. The applicable subheading for the dog sweaters will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dog blankets will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions on these items. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the dog carriers or the dog mannequin. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each. When these are available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division