NY R02413 August 18, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R02413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mr. James J. Yarshen Blackstone International, Ltd. 2018 Lord Baltimore Drive Baltimore, MD 21244 RE: The tariff classification of a Gaming Table from China Dear Mr. Yarshen: In your letter dated August 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Gaming Table; no style number is shown. The item is a fully assembled gaming table for the purpose of playing recreational card and dice games. The table measures 78 inches in length and 43 inches in width. The table is constructed of a wood/plywood under layer and a frame with a wood trim. The under layer and the frame are covered by green polyester felt with a foam padding under the felt. The green felt is printed with a white outline and a logo depicting the suits (clubs, spades, diamonds, and hearts) of playing cards in the center of the green felt. The table’s edge is upholstered with a 4 inch wide black vinyl padded armrest. The armrest includes eight built-in plastic drink holders. A nylon carry bag with a zipper closure is included to store the table when not in use. Pictures were provided, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the Gaming Table, no style number shown, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division