NY R02335 August 29, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Michael D. Koseck E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a steel rail from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated August 16, 2005, on behalf of Groves, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a steel rail measuring approximately 5 feet long by 11 inches wide by 5.5 inches high. The rail will be used in pairs as the base of a bundle rack storage system for securely holding stone slabs or glass panels. There are 2-inch square holes spaced 4 inches apart along the top of the rail. In final form, posts will be inserted into the holes to keep the slabs upright and separated. The applicable subheading for the steel rail will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division