NY R02323 August 8, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a steel organizer from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a rectangular container with handles made of steel mesh and steel wire (item number 10031448). It measures approximately 10.75 inches long by 5.5 inches wide by 6 inches high. The container will be used to store compact disks and digital video disks in the home. In quantities greater than one, the organizers are designed to stack securely upon one another to save space The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division