NY R02296 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic tumblers from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The first product (Item C038AA05461) is a 16-ounce plastic drinking tumbler. The second product (Item C038AA05828) is a 10-ounce barrel-shaped plastic drinking tumbler. The third product (C038AA05438) is an 18-ounce double-wall plastic drinking tumbler. The three styles of tumblers are available in four colors: red, orange, lime and blue. The applicable subheading for the plastic tumblers will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division