NY R02289 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 R02289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.5032 Mr. Stephen Harris Rotaloc Int’l, LLC 9903 Titan Court, Suite # 15 Littleton, CO 80125 RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated July 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products you plan to import are zinc plated carbon steel pipes with angled ends. After importation, they will be incorporated into plastic molded wheel chocks functioning as handles. Available in two sizes, the larger sized tubes have an outside diameter of 1.063”, an inside diameter of .823” and are 8.5” to 9.0” in length. The smaller pipes will have an outside diameter of .750”, an inside diameter of .625” and are 5.1875” to 5.6875” long. The applicable subheading for the steel pipe will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division