NY R02285 August 12, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R02285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Sergey Leontyev Cometals 2050 Center Ave., Suite 250 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum-Silicon Alloy from China. Dear Mr. Leontyev: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aluminum-Silicon Alloy in lump and/or powder form which you state in your inquiry is a mixture of silicon, aluminum, iron, and calcium. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division