NY R02267 July 29, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case. A photo of item 40389 “Aluminum CD Case” has been submitted. The item is an aluminum carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact discs. The interior walls of the case are padded with 1/8” foam and the top and bottom are padded with ¾” foam. The case has foam-padded dividers designed to contain compact discs. It measures approximately 9”(L) x 8”(W). The carrying handle is made of heavy duty plastic. The applicable subheading for the aluminum CD case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division