NY R02266 July 19, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R02266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9508.00.0000 Chris Voris 631 Lupine Valley Rd. Aptos CA 95003 RE: The tariff classification of an amusement vending machine from Germany. Dear Mr. Voris: In your electronic ruling request dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is an amusement machine called a Tractor Simulator. The Tractor Simulator is a miniature hydraulic excavator that simulates the function of a real tractor excavator. The machine is stationary with a working hydraulic twin bucket grapscoop, which is enclosed in a galvanized steel and wire fence. The Tractor Simulator will be used in amusement parks, arcades, and similar locations having amusement machines operated by coins or banknotes. The applicable subheading for the Tractor Simulator mini-excavator will be 9508.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Merry-go-rounds, boat-swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements…” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division