NY R02137 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R02137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Thomas Brady Kingery Captain Sports, Inc. 65 Columbus Ave. Delaware, OH 43015 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hot/Cold Gel Pack” from China. Dear Mr. Kingery: In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Hot/Cold Gel Pack” which you state can be heated or frozen and when applied to the body relieves muscle pain and soreness. The hot/cold pack consists of a plastic pouch containing a blue gel composed of water, glycol, and 5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division