NY R02120 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R02120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 7117.19.9000 Mr. Simon Wren Somerbond Ltd. Units 8, 9, 10 The Edge Business Centre Humber Road London, NW2 6EW England RE: The tariff classification of ladies collars from China. Dear Mr. Wren: In your letter dated June 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of ladies collars as follows: Ladies Rhinestone Collar is a black polyurethane (PU) collar with rhinestones attached. The essential character of the item is imparted by the PU component. Ladies Drop Chain Collar is a black PU collar with a metal chain design around the collar. The essential character of the item is imparted by the metal component. Ladies Ring Me Collar is a black and red PU collar with metal rings attached around the outside. The essential character of the item is imparted by the metal component. The essential character of the item is imparted by the metal component. Ladies Padlock Collar is a black PU collar with a metal band with studs and a padlock design attached around the front of the PU collar. The essential character of the item is imparted by the metal component. Ladies Metallic Lead Collar is a metallic colored PU collar with a metal chain lead and PU handle. The essential character of the item is imparted by the metal component. The collars are designed to be worn as articles of personal adornment. You have submitted photographs of the collars with your request. The applicable subheading for the item 1, Ladies Rhinestone Collar will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for item 2, Ladies Drop Chain Collar, item 3, Ladies Ring Me Collar, item 4, Ladies Padlock Collar and item 5, Ladies Metallic Lead Collar will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division