NY R02110 June 28, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:SP:221 R02110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Simon Wren Somerbond, Ltd. Units 8, 9 and 10 The Edge Business Centre Humber Road London, England NW2 6EW RE: The tariff classification of eyemasks from China. Dear Mr. Wren: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Ladies Insinuate Eyemask” (reference number F01000109) is composed of 100 percent polyester textile material with acrylic rhinestones that spell out the word “insinuate.” The applicable subheading for the Ladies Insinuate Eyemask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. You also requested a ruling for other eyemasks. Before we can issue a ruling for the other styles we need additional information. Please provide a sample of the “Ladies African Eyemask” along with a breakdown showing separate weights and values for the polyurethane component versus the fur component. Identify the fibers in the fur. For the three remaining eyemasks (“Ladies Cats Eyemask,” “Ladies Rhinestone Eyemask” and “Ladies Metallic Eyemask”) provide either samples of the eyemasks or sample swatches of the material used to make them. Note that in the absence of sample swatches of the material, the masks will be cut during examination. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division