NY R02045 June 14, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005 Mr. Gaspar Masoller Masoller Company, Inc. PO Box 8193 Ponce, PR 00732-8193 RE: The tariff classification of solenoid valves from Israel Dear Mr. Masoller: In your letter dated May 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your request you describe the articles in question as “AC” and “DC” valves for use in irrigation systems. The “AC” valves incorporate a solenoid to operate the valve mechanism and require 24 volts of alternating current. The “DC” valves are two-way valves that incorporate a solenoid requiring 18 volts of direct current. The applicable subheading for the subject valves will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division