NY R02014 September 23, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 R02014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Mr. Mike Blythe Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc. 410 S. Swing Road Greensboro, NC 27419-8300 RE: The tariff classification of Adjuvant Mixture (A 12127S) from France Dear Mr. Blythe: In your letter dated May 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The information that you submitted analyzed by our laboratory. The applicable subheading for the Adjuvant Mixture (A 12127S) will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparation (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division