NY R02005 May 25, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Thomas B. Kingery Captain Sports, Incorporated 65 Columbus Avenue Delaware, Ohio 43015 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene supports from China and elastic elbow, knee, and ankle sleeves from Pakistan Dear Mr. Kingery: In your letter dated May 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first items in question are Neoprene Supports. You indicate that they are supports that consist of neoprene that are worn to prevent joint or muscle pain or to treat/relieve pain due to tendon/muscle and joint injury. They are for treatment of musco-skeletal injuries and/or pain. You state that the Neoprene is composed of 70 percent SBR (Styrene Butadiene Rubber) and 30 percent CR (Chloroprene Rubber). The other items in question are Elastic Elbow, Knee, and Ankle Sleeves. No samples were submitted and only a picture of the knee sleeve was provided. We assume for purposes of this ruling that the elbow and ankle sleeves are essentially the same as the knee sleeve. You indicate that they are supports that consist of elastic to be worn to prevent joint or muscle pain or to treat/relieve pain due to tendon/muscle and joint injury. The devices are for treatment of musco-skeletal injuries and/or pain. You state that the fiber content is 60 percent polyester, 15 percent rayon, 15 percent rubber, and 10 percent nylon. We also assume from the pictures that all of the items are covered with a knit textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the supports and the sleeves will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division