NY R01970 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 R01970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6400; 2106.90.6600 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a coating material from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated May 11, 2005, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Product no. LSA 164 is described as a yogurt coating with inulin, used to coat cakes, pastries, and confections. The material is said to be in liquid form, and composed of approximately 29 percent palm kernel oil, 16 percent inulin, 13 percent nonfat dry milk, 13 percent sugar, 8 percent erythritol, 8 percent whole milk powder, 6 percent maltitol, 5 percent nonfat dry yogurt, 2 percent calcium carbonate, and less than one percent each of lecithin and vanilla. It will be imported in pails holding 5 pounds. The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2106.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids…other, dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4…described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 70.4 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division