NY R01953 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R01953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joyce E. Jones Director of Imports Blockware 330 Townsend Street Suite 240 San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a photo storage box from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a Photo Storage Box. The interior is divided into four compartments. It has an attached flip lid with an acetate window which allows for the insertion of a photo. You state that the outside is covered with 100 percent polyester quilted fabric. The padding is 100 percent polyester batting. The applicable subheading for the photo storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division