NY R01949 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R01949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. David Nielsen DEN, Inc. 1518 Cambridge Drive Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of harness parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nielsen: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a carabiner, an adjuster, and two different sizes of snap hooks made of zinc-plated steel. These items are used in the manufacture of fall protection harnesses worn by people working at great heights. The applicable subheading for the carabiner, adjuster, and snap hooks will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division