NY R01873 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.1000 George R. Tuttle Attorney, George R. Tuttle Law Offices Three Embarcadero Center Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111-4044 RE: The tariff classification of an electric arc suppressor from China Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated April 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Energy Industries (AEI), Inc. of Fort Collins, Colorado. The item concerned is the MDX Sparc-LE 20 electric arc suppressor. It is a housed electric circuit which regulates and eliminates spikes, or arcs, in the electric voltage utilized by the sputtering chamber of a physical vapor deposition machine. The purpose of this regulation and elimination is to improve the quality of the sputtered film created by the machine. In your letter, you propose classification of this item in subheading 8479.89.9897 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This subheading provides for Machines ... having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines ... : Other: Other: Other: Other. Classification in the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs): GRI 1. states, “ ... for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings ... “. GRI 3. (b) states, “The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description.”. General Note 3. (h) (vi) to the HTS states, “ ... a reference to “headings” encompasses subheadings indented thereunder.”. Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1. (c) to the HTS states, “a provision for parts of an article covers products solely or principally used as a part of such articles ... “. Subheading 8543.89 of the HTS provides for “Physical vapor deposition apparatus”. Subheading 8543.90 of the HTS provides for “Parts” of machines and apparatus classifiable under subheading 8543.89. Subheading 8543.90.1000 of the HTS provides for “Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus”. The applicable subheading for the MDX Sparc-LE 20 will be 8543.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division